Thank you for taking the time to learn more about how PeoplePulse manages your personal information. PeoplePulse is a product of Quinntessential Marketing Consulting Pty Ltd ACN 099 299 868 (“Quinntessential Marketing” or “we”).

Our commitment to your privacy

We take your individual right to privacy seriously and are committed to handling the information you provide responsibly. Any personal information collected by Quinntessential Marketing is treated as confidential. Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information or opinion provided.

This policy explains how we manage your personal information. We take every reasonable and practical precaution to safeguard the security, integrity and privacy of your personal information, such as periodically reviewing and updating our security measures in light of current technologies. As such, this privacy policy may be updated from time to time as appropriate. Any personal information we hold about you will be governed by our most current policy. We recommend that you check back regularly to this page to be apprised of any updates or changes.

By accessing our website www.peoplepulse.com.au and peoplepulse.com, using our products, engaging our services or participating in one of our surveys, you agree to be bound by the terms this privacy policy.

Australian privacy legislation compliance

Quinntessential Marketing complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Information collected through online surveys

Quinntessential Marketing operates an online survey platform. Our clients primarily use our survey platform to conduct staff and customer surveys. Generally, the personal information we may (through our clients) collect is limited to fields such as your name, email address, age, gender and location. However, depending upon the type of survey, we may collect other kinds of personal information.

We take reasonable steps, primarily through contractual measures with our clients, to ensure that Data collected by our clients when conducting staff or customer surveys is only used for the purposes known to the survey respondent prior to the provision of such data. However, we cannot do more than take reasonable steps. Clients have access to the data (including personal information) which they collect and store via our platform and the purposes for which our clients use this data is ultimately out of our control. We do not accept any responsibility for the misuse of survey data, or the breach of privacy laws, by our clients. Survey respondents should check the privacy policies of the company or business conducting the survey.

In the vast majority of cases data is only used in aggregate form, however raw responses are kept by Quinntessential Marketing. If clients desire a copy of the raw survey results, Quinntessential Marketing will provide a spreadsheet of responses. In such circumstances, for anonymous surveys only, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that email addresses of respondents and other information that could identify a respondent is removed from the raw data.

Survey participants should note that the free-text responses to statements at the end of most Quinntessential Marketing surveys are provided verbatim (i.e. unedited) to the relevant organisation. Accordingly, any personal information provided in these free-text responses will be disclosed to the client. Should a survey participant identify himself or herself by name, writing style or otherwise, his or her comments will not remain anonymous.

We also have the ability to automatically detect and report on a survey respondent’s “meta data”, such as the IP address, browser type, operating system and country from which the respondent accessed the survey. By agreeing to this privacy policy you are agreeing to the collection and use of this type of data.

From time to time Quinntessential Marketing aggregates confidential information received from survey participants and uses such information, together with other information received by Quinntessential Marketing, in providing industry benchmark or other comparative data, undertaking research and publishing or selling such aggregated information, provided always that such information shall not in any way identify the results of any organisation or the responses of any individual. However, in accordance with Quinntessential Marketing’s standard terms of business, unless otherwise requested by a client in writing, Quinntessential Marketing may refer to a client by name as a user of its surveys in its marketing materials.

Often our clients request that individual feedback from these surveys is provided in addition to aggregated results. In such cases respondents are asked for permission for their individual feedback to be given to the client prior to the commencement of the survey/interview. Only when permission is given, is individual feedback provided to the client.

The other ways we collect personal information

We may collect your personal information if you access our website. Like many website operators, we use software to analyse and record visitor numbers and other details such as the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our website, the number of visitors to our site, how long those visitors (on average) spend on our site when they do visit and common entry and exit points into our site. This anonymous information is used by us to assist in analysing the usage of our website.

Other than this anonymous data, Quinntessential Marketing only collects identifiable information that is specifically and voluntarily provided by a visitor to our site. For example, a visitor to our site may choose to provide personal information to register for certain areas of the site, apply for a training course or event, or order a publication.

When you email us or submit an online form, we may record your name and email address, street address, telephone number, occupation, company, area of interest and any other personal information that you voluntarily provide.

Use of personal information

Other than as set our in this policy, we only use personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. Your contact details will only be added to a mailing list if you have consented to receiving communications from us. You can “unsubscribe” to these mailings at any time by simply replying to any email we may send you with “unsubscribe” written in the email header or using the unsubscribe functionality provided.

Our clients may provide us with your email address directly. If this occurs, we may use your email address to send you emails on behalf of our clients, including emails inviting you to respond to a survey, or to remind you to complete a survey if you have failed to do so within a reasonable period of time.

Disclosure of personal information

Other than those disclosures mentioned previously in this policy, we will only disclose your personal information to the extent that we are required to do so by law, including in connection with any legal proceedings or anticipated legal proceedings, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights. We may also sell, transfer, or otherwise disclose our database of personal information to an actual or potential successor entity, purchaser, or investor in connection with a merger, consolidation, sale of our assets or substantially all our assets, corporate restructure, investment transaction or other corporate rearrangement of our business.

We disclaim all liability for any disclosures of personal information made by our clients.

Access to and correction of personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose in accordance with this privacy policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Our ability to do this is limited such that information is primarily collected by our clients and it is primarily their responsibility to keep personal information accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We will, at your request, provide you with access to any information that we may have collected about you in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. To gain access to this information, you should contact us (see details below) and provide us with full proof of your identity. If you believe that any information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete, please contact us and we will revise the relevant information if we consider it appropriate to do so.

Cross-border Disclosures

Quinntessential Marketing does not, and does not presently intend to, disclose or transfer any personal information to overseas recipients.  If at some point in the future this position changes, we will take reasonable steps to notify you. Once again, we disclaim all liability for any disclosures of personal information made by our clients.

Security of information

We have instituted procedures and controls which ensure that emails sent on behalf of clients are secure and adhere fully to customer instructions.

Once in our possession, we take all reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Data we hold on behalf of our clients is physically segmented from the Internet and we employ software solutions with physical hardware layers to ensure maximum data security. Access to all computer data and files is secured by physical password, domain, and IP restricted protection. PeoplePulse.com.au also utilises 256 bit secure socket encryption for maximum data security.

Whilst we endeavour to provide a secure online environment and a reliable system, there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. We accept no responsibility and will not be liable for any breach of security or unintended disclosure of personal information due to our website or surveys being linked to the Internet.

Who to contact with questions or complaints

Privacy Officer
Quinntessential Marketing Consulting Pty Ltd
PO Box 943, Manly NSW 2095
Ph +61 2 9232 0172

OR complete the contact form here, and mark your submission ‘Attention: Privacy Officer’.

Last updated: October 2014.

enquire

If you have a survey project, big or small, we'd love to hear from you ...

Here to help ...
How can we assist you? Drop us a note: